Each party comprising Armenia’s opposition union vies for temporary spot in elec
09:46, 21.01.2012 Region: Armenia Theme: Politics
YEREVAN. – According to the news, each of the eighteen political parties, which make up the opposition Armenian National Congress (ANC), is attempting to secure the greatest possible presence for their parties, in the temporary spots of ANC’s proportional election list, Hraparak daily writes.
“For example, they say that chairwoman Lyudmila Sargsyan of the [Social-Democratic Hnchakyan Party] SDHP, which forms a part of ANC, demanded three temporary spots for her party. ‘In my view, this is a mere intrigue; there is no such thing,’ SDHP Chairwoman told our reporter yesterday [Friday]. Ms. Sargsyan said the ANC has not discussed the proportional [election] list. ‘We are still discussing the majority list, but we have not yet reached a final decision.’ She even said she did not know whether she will be included in the list’s temporary spots. The law requires twenty-percent participation for women. So, whether or not they want to, they will include her among the top ten,” Hraparak writes.