Research of archive documents to reveal how Armenian Genocide was staged -Russia
16:15, 25.01.2012 Region: World News, Armenia, Russia, Turkey Theme: Politics, Analytics
MOSCOW. – It is high time for the Turkish Government to publish documents on the Young Turks and the events which happened during the Armenian Genocide, Russian experts said during Moscow-Yerevan space bridge on Wednesday.
Director of the Institute of Political and Social Researches of the Black Sea and Caspian Region Vladimir Zakharov said that before the historic decision was made by the French Senate, a large group of Russian intellectuals sent a message to the Turkish PM Recep Tayyip Erdogan.
“The Young Turks relied on marginal groups of the population. Trying to cheat them and hiding behind the slogans of pan-Turkism and Islam, they established a system exterminating the working population, including Armenians, Greeks, Assyrians who were perceived as competitors. While real Turks, officials or common people tried to help victims of violence,” the message written by Russian intellectuals reads.
It is high time for the Turkish Government to publish documents reflecting the real face of the Young Turks, Zakharov said.
In his turn, expert at the Institute of Political and Social Studies of the Black Sea and Caspian Region Andrey Areshev said that the Turkish archives have lots of documents on how the 1915 events were organized.
“It is possible to understand who and how got prepared for the genocide of the Armenian population while studying the documents,” Areshev said adding that research will not damage current Turkey’s image as it bears nor relation to the events.