Armenian opposition parties are holding talks - newspaper
Armenian opposition parties are holding talks - newspaperJanuary 27, 2012 | 09:51
YEREVAN. – The 2013 presidential elections is the key issue being discussed during the talks between the parliamentary opposition Heritage Party and the non-parliamentary opposition Free Democrats Party, Haykakan Zhamanak daily writes.
“Our sources claim that Heritage is prepared to form a pre-election bloc with the Free Democrats, during the upcoming parliamentary elections, if the latter [Free Democrats] promise to support [Heritage leader] Raffi Hovannisian’s nomination in the 2013 presidential elections. According to our sources, the Free Democrats are ready to accept this condition, because they believe they do not have their own deserving nominee for the presidential elections. In the case of such support, however, the Free Democrats wish to receive the maximum number of spots in the top five and top ten of the joint proportional [parliamentary election] list. Also, if they do not enter the [National Assembly] NA in the upcoming elections, the condition of supporting Raffi, in the presidential elections, will become null and void,” Haykakan Zhamanak writes.
... last news on "Parties"
... last news on "Armenian Elections 2012"