Armenians in Georgia need to become MPs in Georgian parliament - expert
04:38, 28.01.2012 Region: Armenia, Georgia Theme: Politics
TBILISI. – Armenian-Georgian relations have more modern issues than decisions over the number of the Armenian schools and the issue of churches, Georgian expert Soso Tsintsadze told Armenian
“Taking into consideration the regional and geopolitical developments, there is no need to get stuck in those issues,” he said.
As for the situation of the Armenians in Georgia and the problems of the Armenian community, the expert said that they really exist. However, they carry social character. One of the main problems of the Armenians in the Armenian-populated Javakhk region is the lack of knowledge of Georgian language, which results in limited opportunities in finding jobs in private companies and governmental institutions. Meantime, the expert believes that a dialogue and constructive approach is necessary to solve all those issues.
Tsinstadze also touched upon the dispute between Armenian and Georgian churches adding it should be solved by the churches and not by secular authorities or social circles.
He stressed particularly that the atmosphere presented by the Armenian media on the condition of the Armenian community in Georgia does not correspond to reality.
“If there is a problem, we should solve it together, friendly and united, and everything will be all right,” he concluded.