PACE suspends work of sub-committee on Karabakh
PACE suspends work of sub-committee on KarabakhJanuary 30, 2012 | 13:16
YEREVAN.- Work of the sub-committee on Nagorno-Karabakh was suspended within the framework of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE), said Armenian delegate to PACE.
“The session of PACE bureau was convened on Friday. New sub-committees were formed during the January PACE session, a new president was elected which led to formation of new bureau,” Naira Zohrabyan told Armenian News-NEWS.am.
The Armenian delegation has no member in the bureau but our delegates were informed that newly appointed president Jean-Claude Mignon had offered to start new consultations on sub-committee, she said.  Mignon proposed to discuss whether the sub-committee on Karabakh is expedient.
The PACE bureau proposed to discuss resumption of sub-committee’s work after holding consultations with the delegations of Armenia and Azerbaijan, Zohrabyan said adding that she considers the question of the sub-committees on Karabakh is closed.