Those youth serving in army will be able to prepare for university exams – Armen
11:28, 02.02.2012 Region: Armenia Theme: Society
YEREVAN. – The Government of Armenia, in cooperation with the Ministries of Education and Science and of Defense, is launching a program whereby it will assume responsibility for the post-discharge work and education of the youth who serve in the army, Armenian PM Tigran Sargsyan said during Thursday’s Governmental session.
In his words, an individual work will be carried out with each military serviceman, to find out his capabilities and wishes. Specifically, if the soldier wishes to continue his education after being discharged, he will be allowed to prepare for his future education while still being in the army. “This is a serious political decision which will change the environment. The families will be at ease [knowing] that the state will secure the continuity in terms of education,” Tigran Sargsyan stated.