Yerevan, Tbilisi have potential for developing relations – Yerevan Mayor
15:26, 03.02.2012 Region: Armenia, Georgia Theme: Politics
YEREVAN. – Yerevan and Tbilisi have a huge potential for developing partnership relations, Armenian capital Yerevan’s Mayor Taron Margaryan said during his meeting, on Friday, with the Georgian Ambassador, Tengiz Sharmanashvili.
Giving a high assessment to Armenian-Georgian relations, the Mayor stressed that the two people’s friendship and their traditions are a basis for further developing and expanding the partnership ties among the cities of the two friendly countries. Taron Margaryan also underscored the need for experience exchange in the local government domain, Yerevan City Hall Press Service informed Armenian
In his turn, Ambassador Sharmanashvili assured the Mayor that he would do his utmost to assist in the joint programs between Yerevan and Georgian cities, and in the business interest projects.