Ural FC defender cheated Armenian Football Federation many times - AFF president
01:53, 11.02.2012 Region: Armenia
YEREVAN. – Armenian Football Federation (AFF) President Ruben Hayrapetyan responded to the complaint of one of the fans of Denis Tumasyan, current Russian FC Ural defender, that Tumasyan is no longer invited to join the national team.
“First I would like you not to insult me by interfering into my business. I am the chief responsible for the AFF and I will not allow anyone to show unserious attitude towards the national team. Moreover, AFF is not my property and Denis Tumasyan has been cheating us for already eight years. I guess you are not so much well aware of the fact that he had been invited. However, he cheated and rejected to join the team,” AFF president wrote.
To note, earlier Hayrapetyan wrote on his Facebook page that Tumasyan has no problem with Armenian national team chief coach Vardan Minasyan but he has problems with Hayrapetyan.