Former Armenian FM joins ruling coalition party
Former Armenian FM joins ruling coalition partyFebruary 14, 2012 | 17:18
YEREVAN.- Former Armenian Foreign Minister Vartan Oskanian will join Prosperous Armenia Party (PAP), member of the ruling coalition.
In his statement Oskanian said he had already submitted his application to PAP.
“I make this decision convinced that the Prosperous Armenia Party, together with other political parties, is able to, through political competition, secure free and fair elections, and thus, a new National Assembly with a new configuration of political forces.
As Chairman of the Board of the Civilitas Foundation, I had, on various occasions, expressed my views on events and developments in Armenia. Today, I believe it is time to become more actively involved in our political processes.
Given the possibility of my membership in the Prosperous Armenia Party, in the coming days, the Civilitas Foundation Board will make a decision about my future status,” the statement reads.