Armenian ruling coalition partners’ duel will shift to media – newspaper
09:32, 17.02.2012 Region: Armenia Theme: Politics
YEREVAN. – It seems the duel between the ruling coalition’s Republican Party of Armenia (RPA) and Prosperous Armenia Party (PAP) will shift from the criminal to the media sphere, Zhoghovurd daily writes.
“The well-informed sources of Zhoghovurd have learned that the Republican Party and the Presidential Office have become very angry at the team members of [PAP Chairman] Gagik Tsarukyan, and that a plan is now being designed as how to resolve the issue of PAP, which is ‘playing opposition inside the halls of power.’ According to the news we have ascertained, this time the ‘punishment’ will not be the detection of drug addicts, or lawbreaking drivers. Another tactic is being designed. The Hraparak daily had run news as to how a PAP member had proudly said: ‘Don’t you see how our websites are criticizing the authorities? What analyses they are methodically publishing every day? This is journalism and ‘being opposition inside the halls of power.’ So, let us wait for the next RPA-PAP round,” Zhoghovurd daily writes.