Voting in lieu of someone else is neither crime nor misdemeanor – Armenian rulin
12:37, 23.02.2012 Region: Armenia Theme: Politics
YEREVAN. – The talk about a tension in relations between the ruling coalition’s Republican Party of Armenia (RPA) and Prosperous Armenia Party is artificial, RPA National Assembly (NA) Faction leader Galust Sahakyan said during a press conference on Thursday, and he added that a statement is issued to the fact that the coalition’s agreement is still in force.
Sahakyan also commented on the fact that the Special Investigation Service did not hold to account the RPA MPs who voted in place of their colleagues at NA and it solely sent a respective statement to NA Speaker Samvel Nikoyan, who likewise did not take any measures and simply made an appeal for not doing such thing anymore.
Galust Sahakyan stated that voting in lieu of someone else is neither a crime nor a misdemeanor. Furthermore, as per Sahakyan, NA has no authority to punish. In his words, such thing occurs in all NA factions, and he has become a witness of this.