AGHVERAN. – Armenia’s regions have problems in connection with developing telecommunication, Transport and Communication Deputy Minister Andranik Aleksanyan stated during a seminar, being held in Aghveran village, which is devoted to telecommunication.
In his words, however, the situation is relatively better in the capital Yerevan, and there is competition.
In his turn, Orange Armenia Company representative Vahe Hovhannisyan noted that the business does not clearly know what the state wants to do, specifically in the regions. He argued that very often they are taken by surprise by the programs of the state.
Yerevan City Hall representative Sargis Manukyan said the activities of the telecommunication operator companies are not regulated, and the networks are unsafe.
And as per Vahe Danielyan, the Economy Minister’s advisor, the state has two documents on the telecommunication domain: the information and telecommunication strategy, and the “road map” for    establishing an information society.