Israeli-Azerbaijani cooperation not to affect Tel-Aviv’s position on Karabakh is
05:07, 03.03.2012 Region: World News, Armenia, Karabakh, Azerbaijan, Iran Theme: Politics, Analytics
YEREVAN.- The recent weapon deal signed between Azerbaijan and Israel will not affect Tel-Aviv’s official position on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Israeli expert Vanessa Seyman told Armenian
“You have to separate between the business and ideological aspects of things. We have a lot of connections and ties with Armenians, official position will stay the same as it is now, it is the most important thing,” she said.
The expert considers that while speaking about Azerbaijani-Israeli cooperation, two aspects must be taken into account.
“The first is Israel’s interest to get many alliances because of the Iranian threat and secondly is business,” Seyman said.
Israel wants to strengthen its relations with different players around the Middle East and countries on the borders with Iran, she added.
“The influence is yet to be seen. But for now, the more influence we have in the borders of Iran, the more it will help in the future,” she concluded.
Vanessa Seyman arrived in Yerevan for “Beyond Negotiations: Mastering the Unexpected” master class organized by Moscow School of Management SKOLKOVO.