“Hayastan” All-Armenian Fund is 20 years old
10:50, 03.03.2012 Region: Armenia, Karabakh Theme: Politics
Nagorno-Karabakh Republic (NKR), or Artsakh, President Bako Sahakyan on Saturday sent a congratulatory message to Armenian President, and Chairman of the “Hayastan” All-Armenian Fund’s Board of Trustees, Serzh Sargsyan.
“On behalf of the people, the authorities of the Artsakh Republic, and myself, I cordially congratulate you on the 20th anniversary of “Hayastan” All-Armenian Fund.
It is amongst the singular all-Armenian structures which has a truly invaluable contribution in the formation and development of the two Armenian republics. By consolidating the Armenians from all over the world around national ideals, it has substantially contributed to the realization of the dreams and goals of our people, and, at the same time, to the strengthening and flourishing of the states of Artsakh and Armenia, and bonding the Armenia-Artsakh-Diaspora trinity.
During the twenty years of its activities, the Fund has carried out in Artsakh numerous projects of vital importance for our people, in the domains of highways, water supply, education, culture, and health care infrastructure, and in other fields.
I once again congratulate you, all members of the Fund’s Board of Trustees, our philanthropists, benefactors, and donors on this glorious anniversary, and wish you great success and new achievements in continuing to implement this patriotic mission,” the message specifically reads.