Orinats Yerkir ready to provide fair competition in elections
18:48, 03.03.2012 Region: Armenia Theme: Politics
YEREVAN. – Ruling coalition member Armenian Orinats Yerkir party is ready to provide fair competition in holding elections, the party’s congress summary statement reports.
“Taking into account the significance of the upcoming parliamentary elections scheduled for May 6 in the establishment of Armenia’s democratic political system, as well as political, public, economic and legal effective mechanisms securing public development and legal state, including reinforcement of Armenia’s role in the international arena, Orinats Yerkir’s 10th congress states that the party is ready to make every effort in securing fair competition in the elections, as well as significant presentation at the next parliament.
The party will continue to strengthen European values in Armenia, constantly fight for the modern reforms and realization of further political developments, as well as set protection of rights and freedoms of each citizen and the conflict settlements a priority,” the statement reads.