24 chapters of Armenian – EU association have been agreed upon – Armenian FM (PH
20:35, 05.03.2012 Region: World News, Armenia Theme: Politics
PRAGUE. – Armenian FM Edward Nalbandyan participated in the meeting between EU Eastern Partnership member countries, Visegrad group countries – Poland, Check Republic, Slovakia, Hungary – and several other European FMs, which took place in Prague on Monday. EU High Representative for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy Catherine Ashton and European Commissioner for Enlargement Stefan Fule also participated in the meeting.
As the press service of the Armenian MFA informs Armenian, Edward Nalbandyan gave a speech presenting the achievements of Armenia – EU cooperation.  He stressed that 24 chapters of the Association have been agreed upon. He also presented the reforms taking place in Armenia.
In Prague Edward Nalbandyan also met the European Commissioner for Enlargement Stefan Fule.
The sides discussed the achievements of the Armenia – EU cooperation. Edward Nalbandyan and Stefan Fule also touched upon the recent developments concerning the Karabakh conflict.
Edward Nalbandyan and Catherine Ashton discussed questions concerning Armenia – EU cooperation and regional issues.