Israeli top official to visit South Caucasus
14:33, 29.03.2012 Region: World News, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Georgia Theme: Politics
An Israeli official will visit the South Caucasus next month. It will be another manifestation of Israel’s growing activity in the region causing dissatisfaction of Iran and Turkey, IzRus portal reports quoting high-ranking diplomatic sources in Jerusalem.
Israel’s engagement in the regional affairs shows itself in constantly growing military-strategic partnership with Azerbaijan, normalization of the relations with Georgia and contacts with Armenia. This brings forward the growing counteraction of Israel’s opponents, including Turkey and Iran.
Israel got much interested in the region during the second time office of the Netanyahu government. It is based on the general activation of Israel in the post-Soviet space.
Armenian Chief of the State Guards Hrachya Harutyunyan visited Israel and Israeli MFA representative Shmuel Meirom visited Yerevan last year. In addition, Armenian national carrier Armavia runs Yerevan-Tel-Aviv two flights per week.