Mammadyarov spoils Azerbaijan’s constructive position in Euronest
19:40, 02.04.2012 Region: World News, Armenia, Azerbaijan Theme: Politics, Analytics
BAKU. – Armenian parliamentary delegation, which participates in the second session of the Parliamentary Assembly of Euronest in Baku, was pleasantly surprised with the behavior of the Azerbaijani side, delegation member, Prosperous Armenia Party (PAP) MP Naira Zohrabyan told Armenian on Monday.
“Azerbaijani ministers held discussions constructively and in a working atmosphere. Azerbaijani side seemed to have rejected its common position to lead any issue to the Nagorno-Karabakh peace process,” Zohrabyan said adding the atmosphere was spoiled by the Azerbaijani FM Elmar Mammadyarov.
As Zohrabyan stated, the agenda continued just one issue, “Development perspectives and issues of freedom of speech in states of the Eastern Partnership and the EU.” However, the Azerbaijani FM spoke only on Nagorno-Karabakh, on alleged ‘occupied’ territories, distorting all facts and realities. Zohrabyan delivered her speech following Mammedyarov. She blamed the FM for intentionally falsifying historical events and distorting the facts.
“What Mammadyarov called ‘occupied’ is nothing but realization of one of the basic principles of international law that is realization of people’s right to self-determinations. If the Minister calls it an occupation than one and the same issue is accepted diametrically opposite. The only real occupation is that Azerbaijan currently occupies the Shahumyan and Martakert Regions,” Zohrabyan said.
The Armenian delegation, consisting of eleven members, will participate in a plenary session of the Euronest on Tuesday Zohrabyan estimated the discussions as a whole to be run in a constructive atmosphere and several offers by the Armenians were passed as well.