Armenian PM says movement in building platform for Karabakh talks was registered
11:42, 04.04.2012 Region: Armenia, Russia Theme: Politics
There is a serious movement in creation of platform for the Karabakh peace process, Armenian Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan said in an interview with Kommersant newspaper.
Commenting on the remark that considerable progress in the peace process was not reached despite efforts of Dmitry Medvedev, Armenian PM said everything depends on expectations.
“Such conflicts are not solved quickly,” he said.
“The meetings and talks held in trilateral format were very useful. There appeared deep understanding of the problem both within the OSCE Minsk Group format and the meetings held at the initiative of Dmitry Medvedev,” he stressed.
As regards expectations from Vladimir Putin, Premier said the dialogue existing since 1994, when the truce was signed, should continue. Sargsyan expressed confidence that Putin would give a new impetus to the peace process as sufficient base has been created.