Armenian-Turkish protocols save Armenia, MP states
The initialing of the Armenian-Turkish protocols and favorable responses by many high-ranking European officials did not allow the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) to consider the issue of Armenia at its session last week, Zaruhi Bostanjyan, Parliament member representing the opposition Heritage Party, told reporters.
According to her, the PACE monitoring commission discussed the Armenia-related issues for only five minutes – in her absence. At the same time, the 46-page report on the Armenians’ right in Turkey was never put on the agenda. Bostanjyan also reported that that the meeting discussed a protocol to the Convention on Human Rights, which deals with issues related to the rights of citizens of the PACE member-states.
Bostanjyan also addressed the President Serzh Sargsyan’s pan-Armenian tour. Since “it is the representatives of the country’s authorities” that are responsible for the tragic events on March 1, 2008, she considers the “tour conditions” natural. According to her, the Armenian Diaspora did not wait for the President, and the reaction to his visits could well be predicted.
Despite its 60th anniversary this year, the Council of Europe has a number of unsolved problems. Bostanjyan mentioned the elections of the PACE Secretary General. According to her, she did not take part in the voting as it was not held on the principle of priority of rights.
The opposition MP reported that she is a PACE monitoring commission member and has the full right to take part in the voting.