Armenia not to increase term of mandatory military service
YEREVAN.- Head of Armenia’s standing committee on defense and national security Hrayr Tovmasyan dismissed reports on possible increase of terms of mandatory military service in the Armenian armed forces.
Speaking during the Thursday press conference, the MP said that rumors are untrue.
“There is no such legislative initiative and there is no need,” he said adding there are no problems with recruitment.
According to him, contact-based military service is successfully developing as well. “We would like to transform to 100% contact-based service unless the country was faced with threat of war,” he added.
As to alternative military service, Karapetyan pointed out critical statements made by the representatives of the European structures. Head of the defense committee expressed agreement with a necessity to improve the institute of alternative military service stressing that citizens must have not only rights but responsibilities as well.
© 2009 NEWS.am
The copyright for information published on this web site is owned exclusively by Armenian News-NEWS.am information-analytical agency.
All information materials published on this website are intended solely for personal use. For full or partial reproduction of any material in other media it is required to acquire written permission from Armenian News-NEWS.am information-analytical agency.
Those, who have committed copyright violations, will be prosecuted accordingly.