YEREVAN.- Azerbaijan, unfortunately, is making statements which hamper the Karabakh settlement, Armenian FM Edward Nalbandian said in Yerevan.
“Azerbaijan is pretending to show interest in the change of status quo. But official Baku’s statements say it opposes the settlement and changes in status quo. They suppose changes are made only based on principle presented by the Co-Chairs,” he said during a joint press conference with his Lithuanian counterpart Audronius Ažubalis.
He recalled that Hillary Clinton said all the principles and elements presented as a basis for settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict are drafted and presented to the sides as a whole.
“Separating one element or principle will not solve the problem. Azerbaijan says: “Let’s implement one element and then we will be ready to discuss the other issues”. It is ridiculous. The co-chairs have responded to Azerbaijan’s statements but they pretend not to hear,”  said Nalbandian.
The key point is that positions of Armenia and the Co-Chairs coincide therefore Yerevan has agreed to settlement based on the principles and elements proposed by the OSCE mediators.
The Minister said he had handed Ažubalis a copy of 1989 historical statement of the Lithuanian Parliament in which the lawmakers call on the USSR leadership to respect Nagorno-Karabakh’s right to self-determination.