YEREVAN. – A new wave of protest has risen at Armenia’s ruling coalition’s Orinats Yerkir (Rule of Law) Party (RLP); and this time it is the RLP women who are complaining, Yerkir daily writes.
“According to the information we received from the RLP, the complaints refer to [the Party’s] proportional list [for the forthcoming National Assembly elections], which was not to the liking of especially RLP Women’s Council Chairwoman, school principal Marine Kocharyan, who was 31st [in the list].
The relations likewise grew worse between the once close friends, school principal Tamara Avdalyan and RLP Deputy Chairwoman Heghine Bisharyan. Bisharyan had promised her friend that she [Avdalyan] would be the ‘second lady’ in the list, but RLP Chairman [and National Security Council Secretary] Arthur Baghdasaryan had a ‘surprise’ for the women. Bisharyan’s friend’s ‘spot’ in the list was given to Diana Gaziyan, Executive Director of the American Chamber of Commerce in Armenia.
By the way, there are rumors in the RLP that Arthur Baghdasaryan wishes to ‘raise’ a new Heghine Bisharyan in the person of Gaziyan; and this has terribly irritated Bisharyan,” Yerkir writes.