YEREVAN. – A delegation from the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) will pay a visit to Armenia’s capital Yerevan, on Wednesday and Thursday, to get acquainted with the country’s pre-election process, Davit Harutyunyan—the ruling coalition’s Republican Party of Armenia Executive Board member, National Assembly (NA) Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs Chairman, and Head of Armenia’s delegation at PACE—told Armenian
In his words, they have no plans of presenting any upcoming NA election-related programs to the delegation members, but should they have any related questions, they will be answered.
And with respect to the inaccuracies in the voters’ lists, Harutyunyan said this was blown out of proportion.
“We took all the steps so that the lists become transparent in order to fix them,” he said, and added that he anticipates high quality parliamentary elections.
The PACE delegation will comprise representatives from the UK and Poland, and, following their visit to Armenia, they will present a preliminary assessment.