YEREVAN. – Armenia may open industrial companies supported by the Diaspora, parliament opposition ARF Dashnaktsutyun MP Ara Nranyan said on Monday presenting the party’s election program.
“We are elaborating a system of export and import credits, while import in Armenia will depend on the export volumes. The key criteria will become export from Armenia, protection of Armenian companies’ interests and increase of investments,” Nranyan said.
ARFD has elaborated an antimonopoly law for the small enterprises, which will remove artificial obstacles to entering the market. Favorable terms will be offered to the agriculture companies which will be granted additional credits.
Regarding electricity and water supply tariffs, it should not be raised in the next five years, and later it will be agreed with the interests of the consumers. Gas price will also be studied. The party also offers mechanisms of constructing over 5000-6000 apartments co-financed by the government, business as well as citizens.
The Armenian Revolutionary Federation (ARF) Dashnaktsutyun is one of the oldest Armenian political parties.
Party’s proportional list includes 85 candidates. Eight candidates will run for an MP seat with majority system. The party’s motto is ‘Freedom, Justice, Dashnaktsutyun.’