Armenia will participate in Caspian Telecoms 2012, an international conference and exhibition of telecommunications, investments and information technologies held in Istanbul.
Caspian Telecoms Conference & Showcase is the only event for the telecoms industry for Turkey, CIS, the Black Sea States and their neighboring Caspian and Central Asian regions.
The representatives of Russia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Uzbekistan, Turkmenistan, Azerbaijan, Georgia, Tajikistan, Ukraine, Belarus, Moldova, Mongolia, Turkey, Iran, Afghanistan, Bulgaria and Greece will participate.
Conference is a platform from which communication ministries and state telecoms companies can outline their concept for the modernisation and privatisation of the telecoms and IT industries to an audience of international telecoms companies and investors.
An exhibition comprising 20 desks will be held within the framework of the conference. It will enable telecommunication companies to demonstrate new technologies and services.