YEREVAN. – Armenia’s Honored Art Worker, great arts and craftsman, and unrivaled master of miniature sculpting Eduard Ghazaryan died on Monday at the age of 89, the Culture Ministry informs.
Ghazaryan displayed his first creations, which were invisible to naked eye, in the capital Yerevan in 1947. And all through his long career, he created around 1,000 unique micro sculptures.
Eduard Ghazaryan was also a talented musician and a master and innovating violinist.
In 1983 alone, Ghazaryan’s name was mentioned nine times in the Russian Divo Book of Records.
The Americans who visited the great master’s exhibition in Los Angeles had called the event the “Eighth Wonder of the World.”
Also, Ghazaryan had created a musical “automatic weapon” which did not kill, but rather had around forty musical instruments of different nations installed on it.
In 2006, the International Biographical Centre of Cambridge, England, had declared Eduard Ghazaryan as one of the most brilliant people of all time, and had awarded him with the “Living Legend” Gold Medal.