YEREVAN. – American University of Armenia (AUA) will host on April 23 the international human rights lawyer Geoffrey Robertson who will deliver a speech on the topic Why Deniers of the Armenian Genocide are Wrong.
The Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute Director Hayk Demoyan will award Robertson the Fridtjof Nansen medal for his legal analyses on the Genocide and later they along with the AUA President Bruce Boghosian will lay a wreath to the Memorial of the Genocide Victims.
Robertson is the author of the Crimes Against Humanity: The Struggle for Global Justice book, which analyzes application and usage of international norms concerning human rights.
“I believe when the law is coordinated by facts, it brings forward the inevitable conclusion that the 1915 atrocities against the Armenians were genocide,” he concluded.