The Strategic Research Center for Lobbying (LOBISAV), which is founded by Turkish nationalists, is planning on holding a protest against the Armenian Genocide’s recognition. It aims to place black wreaths in front of the Ankara embassies of those countries that have recognized the Genocide, and to submitted a protest letter signed by 14 thousand Turks.
On April 24, the LOBISAV representatives will first lay a black wreath before the French Embassy, Hurriyet daily of Turkey informs.
But it is not yet clear why LOBISAV plans to place such wreaths also in front of the embassies of countries—such as Syria, Israel, Iran, and Georgia—which have not formally acknowledged the Armenian Genocide.
At the same time, LOBISAV will not lay black wreaths to the embassies of Canada, Slovakia, and Australia—which have recognized the Genocide—because these embassies agreed to accept the protest letters in person from LOBISAV.