WASHINGTON, DC – On Monday, the Armenian Assembly joined with thousands of fellow Armenians for the 97th anniversary commemoration of the Armenian Genocide in New York City, organized by the Knights and Daughters of Vartan, reported the Armenian Assembly of America (AAA).
Alex Karapetian, an Armenian Assembly Intern Alumnus and ARAMAC State Chair from Pennsylvania,  delivered remarks on behalf of the Armenian Assembly.  "There have been too many atrocities, too many genocides, and the Armenian-American community has a special responsibility to rise in defense of others who become targets of persecution," said Karapetian. "We must continue to raise our voices until the scourge of genocide is ended and all those who suffered are awarded their dignity through recognition for the crimes committed against them. These crimes against humanity must not go unanswered," Karapetian continued.
Recognizing the tremendous responsibility of his generation to carry the community`s message forward, Karapetian stated that "I am here to tell you that we will.  No one can or will deny us that."
Acknowledging the remarks made by Senator Charles Schumer (D-NY), Senator Robert Menendez (D-NJ), Representative Carolyn Maloney (D-NY) along with Armenian Caucus Co-Chair Representative Frank Pallone, Jr. (D-NJ), Karapetian stated that there is another elected official he would like to hear from, and that is the President of the United States.  "The United States of America is not a country where we make excuses or shirk our responsibilities," Karapetian said.
Recounting the promise to recognize the Armenian Genocide, Karapetian quoted then Senator Obama wherein he stated "the Armenian Genocide is not an allegation, a personal opinion, or a point of view, but rather a widely documented fact supported by an overwhelming body of historical evidence.  These facts are undeniable."
"Mr. President, we are watching. The whole world is watching," Karapetian concluded.