YEREVAN. – Prosperous Armenia Party (PAP) is assured that the efforts of recognition and international condemnation of the Armenian Genocide should consistently be continued, PAP MP Aram Safaryan announced during the march to Tsitsernakaberd Memorial on April 24. According to him, the recognition and condemnation of the Armenian Genocide is one of the most important issues of Armenia’s national security.
“We think that all Armenian political powers must input their efforts into the international condemnation of the Armenian Genocide. We are sure that one day Turkey will recognize the Armenian Genocide,” Aram Safaryan mentioned.
According to him, PAP stands for normalizing relations with Turkey but without any preconditions. Aram Safaryan mentioned that for efficient foreign policy first of all civic solidarity and public unity is needed.
Founded by Armenian biggest businessman Gagik Tsarukyan, the party debuted in 2007 Armenian parliamentary elections, winning 29 seats in 131-seat Armenia’s National Assembly.
The proportional list of the party includes 165 names. PAP has also nominated MP candidates with the majority election system. Prosperous Armenia Party’s election campaign slogan is: “Believe, trust, demand!”