There is great progress in the fight against denial the Armenian Genocide internationally, the founder and chairman of Hayasa youth organization Suren Mkrtchyan told Armenian
“This is especially true concerning Turks and Azerbaijanis. Today, a much larger percentage of the Turkish, Azerbaijani youth relates to the matter more soberly, recognizing the historical fact. According to results of our monitoring it can be said that the factor of historical denial decreases,” Mkrtchyan said.
The world commemorates on April 24 the 97th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide, the first genocide of the 20th century.
Commemoration actions are held in all states, people remember this monstrous crime against humanity as over one and a half million innocent Armenians were massacred in the Ottoman Empire, while hundreds of thousands were tortured and deported.
The fact of the Armenian Genocide is recognized by many states. It was first recognized in 1965 by Uruguay. In general, the Armenian Genocide in Ottoman Turkey has already been recognized by Russia, France, Italy, Germany, the Netherlands, Belgium, Poland, Lithuania, Slovakia, Switzerland, Sweden, Greece, Cyprus, Lebanon, Canada, Venezuela, Argentina, and 42 U.S. states.