YEREVAN. – People who have no money for a surgery, should not be left to die, ruling coalition member Orinats Yerkir Party head Arthur Baghdasaryan said in a rally on Wednesday.
Armenia wastes billions on state medical order but the system works ineffectively. If a person has no money for an operation, the state should not let its citizen die.
“We want to change our reality, the system. We do not say if a person does not have money for dental works the state should give that money. We mean, if an illness threatens to citizen’s life, the state should not let the person die,” Baghdasaryan stated.
Orinats Yerkir (Rule of Law) is a party founded in 1997. The leader of the party Arthur Baghdasaryan is a Secretary of Armenia’s National Security Council. The party is included in the ruling coalition along with the Republican Party of Armenia and Prosperous Armenia.
The proportional list includes 178 names. The party has also nominated MP candidates with the majority election system.
Orinats Yerkir’s election campaign slogan is: “Let us believe to build rule of law!”