YEREVAN. – The North-South Highway Corridor will be Armenia’s first concrete motorway, with a 550 km stretch. Armenia’s Transport and Communication Minister Manuk Vardanyan stated this, at a press conference on Friday, during a briefing after the signing of the Highway’s construction contract with Chairman Francisco José García Martín of the Spanish Corsán-Corviam Construcción S.A. Company.
The Highway will stretch from the Armenian-Iranian border to the Armenian-Georgian boundary.
As Armenian informed earlier, Corsán-Corviam Construcción S.A. Company won the tender for construction of the three sections of the North-South Highway Corridor in Armenia. The Armenian Government authorized on Thursday the Transport and Communication Minister to conclude a contract with the Company. The contract amounts to US$ 250 million, and the project is financed by the Asian Development Bank (ADB). According to PM Tigran Sargsyan, the overall investments for the project amount to $1.5 billion.
In his turn, Francisco  García Martín told news reporters that they consider the project in Armenia to be very important and a serious challenge.
According to Ara Hovsepyan, Executive Director of the North-South Highway Corridor, an average of $2.7 million is envisioned for the upgrading or expansion of each kilometer of the Highway. Also, underpasses will be built for the safe crossing of livestock.
The constructions will start in 2-3 weeks.