YEREVAN.- Prior to parliamentary elections in Armenia 53% of respondents do not believe the elections would be free, fair and transparent, said representative of The Gallup Organization.
The organization conducted a public opinion poll among 1015 citizens throughout Armenia from April 16 to 22, Rasa Alisauskiene said at a press conference on Saturday.
Alisauskiene said as compared to the first survey the number of voters not believing in fair elections has reduced by 3%.
Thirty-eight percent of respondents (36% according to a survey conducted from April 4 to 10) expressed confidence that free and fair elections will be held, 66% (58%) said they would participate in the voting, 23% (30%) said they most likely will participate, while the rest has not decided yet.
The survey was conducted by The Gallup Organization jointly with the Armenian Sociological Association. The probability of error in the results does not exceed +/- 3% level of confidence - 95%.