YEREVAN. – Armenian Minister of Defense, Seyran Ohanyan, on Monday received Iranian Ambassador Seyed Ali Saghaian, who is ending his diplomatic mission in Armenia.
The parties highly evaluated the existing relations between the two countries, and noted the latter have carried out numerous programs, over the course of the past 20-year cooperation, and this collaboration is envisioned to be broadened.
Also, the interlocutors reflected on regional matters, the approach toward perceiving regional security, and the avenues toward resolving current conflicts and the parties’ respective positions.
Armenia’s Defense Minister thanked Iran’s ambassador for his contribution to improving bilateral relations during his diplomatic mission in Armenia.
In his turn, Ambassador Saghaian noted that the strategic Armenian-Iranian ties stem from the political will of the leaders of the two countries, and the historical and cultural similarities of the two peoples.
Ohanyan wished the Ambassador success, and expressed a hope that Saghaian will continue assisting in the strengthening of relations between both countries, in his future activities, too.