YEREVAN.-  ARF Dashnaktsutyun will hardly form a coalition with the opposition Armenian National Congress bloc and Prosperous Armenia in the parliament.
Cooperation in securing transparency during elections is of technical character, number one of ARF Dashnaktsutyun’s election list Vahan Hovhannisyan told journalists on Tuesday.
Asked about possibility of protest actions after the election results are revealed, Hovhannisyan said the rallies cannot be foreseen.
As to the remark that Prosperous Armenia stands for installation of cameras in the polling stations, Hovhannisyan noted that ARFD has its mechanisms of control.
The Armenian Revolutionary Federation (ARF) Dashnaktsutyun is one of the oldest Armenian political parties. It was founded in the end of 19th century.
In June 2003, the party signed a coalition memorandum with the Republican Party of Armenia and Orinats Yerkir (Rule of Law). However, in 2009 ARFD left the coalition in protest against signing the protocols with Turkey.