YEREVAN. – The parliamentary election campaign of the Communist Party of Armenia was very active, albeit it differed by its modest financial expenses, Ruben Tovmasyan, First Secretary of the Party’s Central Committee, told Armenian
“We have fairly great expectations from the parliamentary elections. We have a basis to assume that the Communist Party will receive 10-15 percent of the voters’ ballots. If free and fair elections are held in the country, we will receive at least 10 percent of the votes,” Tovmasyan noted.
The Communist Party of Armenia is running for the parliament jointly with the Progressive United Communist Party.
In the period of Armenia’s independence the party was presented in the parliament in 1991-2003. Ruben Tovmasyan is First Secretary of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of Armenia. The party’s mottos are ‘Nation wins if Communists win’ and ‘Socialism, homeland, victory.’
The party’s proportional list includes 75 names.
The election campaign will be held till Saturday, the day prior to elections when campaigning is banned. The parliamentary elections will be held Sunday from 8am to 8pm.