YEREVAN. – Armenian nation along with Artsakh [Nagorno-Karabakh] and Diaspora will have a new dawn on May 6, and we will establish the new era of our history, Heritage party leader Raffi Hovannisian said during the rally on Thursday. Photos from the event are available here.
According to him, the authority will be given back to people for the first time over the past 20 years.
Heritage MP Zaruhi Postanjyan said that they want to establish freedom, so as all the Armenians residing abroad returned back to homeland. Whereas head of the Free Democrats Khachatur Kokobelyan said it is necessary to change authority as soon as possible.
“Believe us, we will win [the elections] and will have the state you have dreamt of. We will change not the homeland but the state,” he stated.
Opposition Heritage Party is a liberal party founded in 2002. The leader is the first Armenian Foreign Minister Raffi Hovannisian.
Heritage and Free Democrats Party are running for the parliament with joint proportional list.
The proportional list of the party includes members of extra-parliamentary opposition Free Democrats Party and civil society representatives.
Heritage has also nominated MP candidates with the majority election system.