YEREVAN. – The Memorandum on Intention to Construct a Railway Line toward [Armenian capital Yerevan’s] Zvartnots International Airport was signed Friday at the Transport and Communication Ministry.
The document was signed by the Ministry, the South Caucasus Railways Company, and the Armenia International Airports Company.
The planned railway line will be 7,800 meters long, whose 5,350 meters will be newly built. Also, an 810-meter railway tunnel is envisioned to be constructed, the Ministry informed Armenian
This project will enable to link the Airport’s passenger terminal to Yerevan’s subway system and the cargo terminal to the railway system.
The parties expressed their intentions toward constructing this railway line in the shortest time period, and along the lines of state-private sector cooperation.