YEREVAN. – The 75 from the 154 citizens, who were hospitalized as a result of the explosion at Armenian capital Yerevan’s Republic Square on May 4, are still in the capital city’s hospitals, as of Monday at 3pm, and 15 of them are at reanimation wards.
The patients are in satisfactory condition and the hospital discharges are continuing, the Health Ministry informed.
As Armenian informed earlier, a tragedy occurred during the Republican Party of Armenia’s rally and concert held at capital Yerevan’s Republic Square on May 4. Hundreds of balloons filled with gas exploded and started to burn. Subsequently, the balloons’ melted rubber fell on the event participants. Those near the stage were affected the most, and a total of 154 people were injured
And in an interview with RIA Novosti News Agency of Russia, Ministry of Emergency Situations’ Rescue Service Deputy Chief Nikolay Grigoryan had informed that the balloons were filed with helium gas and the fire could have been caused by a burning cigarette.