YEREVAN. – Russia’s newly-elect President Vladimir Putin signed a decree on the foreign political doctrine where, however, there is nothing on Armenia, Nagorno-Karabakh, and Azerbaijan, New Times Party Chairman Aram Karapetyan said during a press conference on Tuesday.
“As a result, [on the one hand] we have a Russia, which sits on the sidelines with respect to matters concerning us, and, on the other hand, [we have] an active Turkey, which wants to become OSCE Minsk Group Chair. And we have a well-armed but misbehaving Azerbaijan, and, still, the Iran issue is added to this,” he noted.
As per Aram Karapetyan, the price for all this is as follows:
“Armenian-Turkish smoothening [of relations], opening borders at any cost, securing Turkish investments to Armenia—starting from Turkey’s purchase of electricity from Armenia to opening of the Russian railways. Including [Turkish PM Recep Tayyip] Erdogan’s promises—which probably will become apparent soon—that he is willing to invest US$ 3-4 billion in Armenia.”