YEREVAN. – Armenia’s Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian on Thursday received Diego Ernesto Álvarez Rivera, Argentina’s newly appointed Ambassador to Armenia, who presented the copy of his credentials to Nalbandian.
Armenian FM noted that the people of Armenia and Argentina are united by long-standing relations, which are good foundations for further developing bilateral ties. Also, Nalbandian wished the Ambassador success in his new mission to Armenia, MFA informed Armenian
In his turn, Ambassador Rivera stressed that Argentina is interested in deepening cooperation with Armenia, and assured that he will do his utmost to further strengthen the bilateral partnership.
The interlocutors discussed matters with respect to organizing high-level visits, finding avenues toward developing bilateral relations, strengthening the legal and contractual field, cooperating within international organizations, and bolstering economic interaction and cultural ties.
They stressed the Argentinean-Armenian community’s important role in developing cooperation between the two countries.
FM Nalbandian and Ambassador Rivera also exchanged views on several regional and international matters.