President of the Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh) Republic Bako Sahakyan partook at the festive events dedicated to the 20th anniversary of the liberation of the city of Berdzor on Friday, president’s press-service informs Armenian
Sahakyan laid a wreath at the Berdzor memorial complex immortalizing the memory of martyrs perished in the Artsakh liberation struggle and handed in state awards to a group of freedom fighters.
Congratulating everybody on this memorable holiday Bako Sahakyan noted that the liberation of Berdzor “breached the blockade and linked Artsakh to Mother Armenia”, which had a great strategic importance. According to the President Sahakyan, the development of the Kashatagh region is always in the spotlight of authorities. Numerous important programs aimed at finding productive solutions to the existing problems in the region and the harmonious development of the territories have been realized here.
Sahakyan visited construction site of the Syunik-3 hydropower station and inspected construction activities carried out there. The president was also present at the solemn ceremony of opening of Syunik-2 hydropower station.
The Head of the State partook at the groundbreaking and capsule-laying ceremonies for the construction of the new dwelling district in the city of Berdzor.
Primate of the Artsakh Diocese of the Armenian Apostolic Church Archbishop Pargev Martirosyan, PM Ara Harutyunyan, other officials, as well as guests from Armenia and Diaspora partook at the events.