YEREVAN. – Edmon P., the young man who was taken to police precinct for using bad language against a news reporter during Monday’s Diversity Parade in Armenia’s capital city Yerevan, is released, the Police Press Service informed Armenian
An investigation is currently underway and material is being gathered.
To note, the aforesaid young man was one of those youth who, considering themselves “patriots,” had hurled derogatory and insulting comments at the activists taking part in the Parade.
These youth obstructed the event, called its participants “gays” and stated: “You are not Armenian! You are the disgrace of this nation!”, Armenian’s reporter informed from the scene.
After the event, the youth had gone to DIY Club, broken its door, intruded, broken the tables and chairs there, and filled the Club with water.
The Diversity Parade heralds the start of Diversity Week, during which numerous events will be held. But the event organizers say their parade has no connection with homosexuals.
“Even though the Armenian society is very homogeneous, people who differ from the majority also live in Armenia,” the organizers’ statement reads in particular.