YEREVAN. – Innovative proposals and solutions will be introduced during the annual DigiTec Business Forum, which will be held in Armenia’s capital, Yerevan, on June 15-16, Union of Information Technology (IT) Enterprises Executive Director Karen Vardanyan stated during a press conference on Wednesday.
In his words, even though Armenia’s IT sector has achieved some success, the technology usage level is still low in the country.
“We aspire for the maximum effective usage of technologies,” Vardanyan said.
In his turn, Director General Igor Klimko of ArmenTel Company—which is the Forum’s main partner—stated that Armenia’s IT companies are increasing quantitatively and qualitatively. He specifically pointed to the capabilities of Armenian programmers.
The DigiTec Business Forum 2012 will be held under the auspices of Armenia’s PM and with the assistance by the United States Agency for International Development Enterprise Development and Market Competitiveness Project (USAID EDMC).