YEREVAN.- Prosperous Armenia Party is not commenting on its further steps, party member Naira Zohrabyan told Armenian
She was asked to comment on the recent statement made by party leader Gagik Tsarukyan who stated PAP considers it inexpedient to take part in the formation of a coalition government in the country.
“We have not discussed any issues yet. A 37-member PAP faction will work in the parliament for one purpose – well-being of the Armenian people,” she emphasized.
Khachik Galstyan, spokesperson for Tsarukyan, refused to make any comments as well. He failed to answer whether withdrawals of some members included in the proportional list remain in force.
As a result of the May 6 parliamentary elections, five parties and one political bloc will be represented in the 131-seat National Assembly of Armenia: Republican Party of Armenia – 44.05%, Prosperous Armenia Party – 30.20%, Armenian National Congress – 7.10%, Heritage Party – 5.79%, ARF Dashnaktsutyun Party – 5.73% , and Orinats Yerkir Party – 5.49%.