YEREVAN. - Hungary’s newly appointed Ambassador to Armenia, Sándor Szabó, presented Friday his credentials to Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan. The President wished the Ambassador success.
They stressed that Armenian-Hungarian political relations are on a high level and Armenian President’s state visit paid to Hungary in 2009 had contributed to this.
The interlocutor’s expressed a conviction that economic ties between both countries still lag behind political relations, but there is a great potential for their development.
Ambassador Szabó assured that he will do his utmost, during his tenure, to make the most use of this potential and to enhance the economic ties, too.
Also, Armenia’s President and Hungary’s ambassador reflected on developing cooperation within the framework of the EU Eastern Partnership Project.