TBILISI. – Armenia is important for the United States, as the Armenian lobby is too strong in the world generally and in the States particularly. Azerbaijan is important for the States as it is the chief energy source, while Georgia is important for being the only post-Soviet state claiming to join the NATO, Georgian expert Soso Tsintsdze told Armenian commenting on the upcoming visit of the U.S. Secretary of State Hillary Clinton to the South Caucasus scheduled for June 4-7.
According to the expert, Clinton will touch upon the Nagorno-Karabakh peace process with the Armenian and Azerbaijani authorities.
Tsintsadze spoke on Clinton’s upcoming visit to Georgia in more details. Georgia will have parliamentary elections in October followed by presidential ones. The United States and Europe understand that those elections are of much importance. Georgia is the only CIS state to claim to join the NATO and Secretary of State’s visit has a special meaning in this context, the expert emphasized.