YEREVAN. – The Day of the First Republic which is annually celebrated on May 28 is very important for modern Armenia, Turkish studies expert, senior researcher of the Armenian National Academy of Sciences Institute of Oriental Studies Vahram Ter-Matevosyan told Armenian
According to him, despite the relatively modest success, from a strict military point of view, during the May battles of 1918 the spirit of unity of the Armenian people was strengthened.
“For many nations of the world statehood is just a dream, but we have it. For the first time in many centuries, after being under the oppression of various invaders, Armenia gained independence: the Armenian Nation established its Republic. It was then that the cohesion of the Armenians allowed stopping the advance of the Turks, to achieve their goals,” the expert mentioned.
According to Vahram Ter-Matevosyan, the Day of the First Republic must be celebrated in a more solemn way.
To note, on May 28 the Day of the First Republic is celebrated in Armenia. On May 28, 1918, a republic was established in Armenia.